By , September 03, 2013.
[…] 7 Id. at § 223.2; “movable” property is another name for personal property.
8 Id. at § 223.0.
9 Id.
10 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:67(A) (West 2013) (emphasis added); “Anything of value,” in turn, is defined to include “any conceivable thing of the slightest value, movable or immovable, corporeal or incorporeal, public or private.” Id. at § 14:2.
11 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.014(1) (West 2013); “Obtains or uses” is defined to mean “any manner of . . . [t]aking or exercising control over property” or “[m]aking unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.” Id. at § 812.012(3); “Property,” in turn, is defined to mean “anything of value,” which “includes . . . [t]angible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.” Id. at § 812.012(4).
12 Button v. Hikes, 296 Ky. 163, 168 (1943).
13 State v. Superior Court of King Cnty., 26 Wash. 278, 287 (1901) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
14 People ex rel. Short v. Warden of City Prison, 145 A.D. 861, 863 (1911).
15 Liddick v.