Section 2: Border Measures
[…] ARTICLE 2.6: APPLICATION BY RIGHT HOLDER
Option 1 Option 2 |
17 USC § 603. Importation prohibitions: Enforcement and disposition of excluded articles
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury and the United States Postal Service shall separately or jointly make regulations for the enforcement of the provisions of this title prohibiting importation. |
ARTICLE 2.7: EX-OFFICIO ACTION
Option 1 Option 2 |
19 CFR § 133.42. Infringing copies or phonorecords.
(a) Definition. Infringing copies or phonorecords are “piratical†articles, i.e., copies or phonorecords which are unlawfully made (without the authorization of the copyright owner). |
ARTICLE 2.9: SECURITY OR EQUIVALENT ASSURANCE
Each Party shall provide that its competent authorities shall have the authority to require a right holder requesting procedures described under Article 2.6 to provide a reasonable security or equivalent assurance sufficient to protect the defendant and the competent authorities and to prevent abuse. Each Party shall provide that such security or equivalent assurance shall not unreasonably deter recourse to these procedures. Each Party may provide that such security may be in the form of a bond conditioned to hold the defendant harmless from any loss or damage resulting from any suspension of the release of the goods in the event the competent authorities determine that the good is not a counterfeit trademark good or a pirated copyright good. Only in exceptional circumstances or pursuant to a judicial order may a Party permit a defendant to post a bond or other security to obtain possession of suspected counterfeit trademark goods or suspected pirated copyright goods. |
19 CFR § 133.43. Procedure on suspicion of infringing copies.
(b) Notice to copyright owner. If the importer of suspected infringing copies or phonorecords files a denial as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, the port director shall furnish to the copyright owner the following information, if available, within 30 days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the receipt of the importer’s denial: |
ARTICLE 2.10: DETERMINATION AS TO INFRINGEMENT