By , August 09, 2011.
[…] If the Government can show both, the only way a claimant can win is by rebutting the showing of a substantial connection or raising an affirmative defense to the forfeiture — the claimant is an “innocent owner” of the property, for example. Under CAFRA, an innocent owner is one who “did not know of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or upon learning of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to terminate such use of the property.” 6Van Hofe v. US, 492 F.3d 175, 179-80 (2nd Cir. 2007).

18 USC § 2323(a)(1)(B) subjects the following to forfeiture: “Any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense referred to in subparagraph (A).” Subparagraph (A) refers to criminal copyright infringement offenses, including those set out in 17 USC § 506, which states:

(1) In general.— Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement was committed—