By , August 09, 2011.
[…] US, 492 F.3d 175, 179-80 (2nd Cir. 2007).

18 USC § 2323(a)(1)(B) subjects the following to forfeiture: “Any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense referred to in subparagraph (A).” Subparagraph (A) refers to criminal copyright infringement offenses, including those set out in 17 USC § 506, which states:

(1) In general.— Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement was committed—

(A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain;

(B) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180–day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000; or

(C) by the distribution of a work being prepared for commercial distribution, by making it available on a computer network accessible to members of the public, if such person knew or should have known that the work was intended for commercial distribution.